Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flashvars and FLV

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm using Flash 8 and trying to pass a video path to a FLVPlayback component.  I've set the instance name to vendorVid and the actionscript looks like this:
vendorVid.contentPath = theFile

In my html code i have:
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0" width="480" height="307" id="heritage" align="middle">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="michigan/vendorvids/heritage.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#333333" />
<param name="theFile" value="http://myserver/video/thevideo.flv/smil" />
<embed src="vendorvids/heritage.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#333333" width="480" height="307" name="heritage" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" flashvars="theFile=http://myserver/video/thevideo.flv/smil" />
</object>

It doesn't load.  If i copy the file path and put it right in the swf, the video plays fine, so it's something with the way i'm passing or retreiving the flahsvars...  but i don't know what it is.

Any ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:steverguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:john_hollings
ID: 24127013
Hi, couple of things.

Firstly, are missing the semi-colon at the end? (e.g.)

vendorVid.contentPath = theFile;

Second - I assume you are using AS2 and as far as I can tell this looks fine.  Can I suggest you make use of the trace() method to ensure that the flash variable is coming through.  Or add a dynamic text fields to your stage and send the variable to this text field, this way you will be able to clearly see if the path is coming though.  If there is any error it will be undefined.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wal_toor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24137366
Hello Steve,

Your param flashvars code is wrong. Use these instead:

<PARAM NAME=FlashVars VALUE="theFile=http://myserver/video/thevideo.flv/smil">

Hope this works for you.

greetz,
walter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:steverguy
ID: 31569164
Thanks, that was it. :)
0