Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco distributed mode

Posted on 2009-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can somebody shed some light on what "distributed mode is used on high-end routers"? Does it mean the the routers have several processors running at the same time to perform a task? What are ecamples of high-end routers? 7600 series? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 24127495
Depends on what you are talking about running in distributed mode
This article may help
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk543/tk762/technologies_tech_note09186a00804d3084.shtml
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 450 total points
ID: 24131138


What I think you mean is the new IOS code that runs on the CSR/GSR-XR/ASR series of routers and Juniper's JUNOS (to name a few) all have a modular OS design. For example, in the past if a routing process had a bug/crashed or needed to be restarted because of corruption the entire router was essentially lost and needed to be rebooted or updated code was requried. IOS was monolithic, the new code allows for individual processes to be restarted independant of the remaining processes on the router, other functions would not stop based on a single process failure, in fact the router will keep routing packets based on the latest version of the routing table as the routing process was restarted. So, there were many single points of failure in the IOS design, now with a distributed architecture IOS/JUNOS are much more stable platforms offering  increasing availability over the IOS of the past.

Is this what you meant?

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 24132056
I am new to the distributed mode technology. That is why I am trying to understand the meaning of "distributed mode is used on high-end routers". from what you describe, it makes sense to me but which Cisco IOS code version support distributed mode. How do I know that the IOS support distributed? Also, the distributed will work with the hardware architecture support it. correct? Thx
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 450 total points
ID: 24132311


Well, when you download code you specify platform, the cisco tool has built-in smarts to only offer the correct cide when you go through the download process. But this code is only available for the high end routers  to date,  CSR/GSR-XR/ASR/7600 (I believe) and the Nexus line of data center switches as well.

I am sure the newer code will be out there for all platforms in time, here is a reference for the new modular code, it also includes other versions as well. Pay attention to the XR code.

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/620/1.html

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 450 total points
ID: 24151580
I suspect that lrmoore's doc is more applicable to your question. the basic answer to your question, I believe, is that some of the cards available for high-end routers and switches have their own processors and can manage most processing for traffic on those cards. Some cards can even communicate directly with other cards across the equipment backplane, still bypassing the main CPU. This frees up the main CPU for tasks that the cards can't handle on their own and allows for much faster processing of packets.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 24153426


I agree with mike, if you mean dcef cards that cache the fowarding table on each linecard so fowarding decisions are made on the linecard and not on the route processor then yes, again GSR, CSR, ASRs all use this technology.

Bottom line is that the more advanced routers are using several technology innovations speeding up delivery of traffic in both the data and control planes.

So the above all are high end router features that will drive the next generation routers and switches.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 450 total points
ID: 24153431
Of course the 6500/7600 models also leverage these technologies.

harbor235 ;}
0