Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES Automatic EMail Sync Issue

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a Blackberry that is having issues syncing email automatically.  Here is the environment:

BES 4.1 Server
Blackberry 8330 Device
Blackberry Desktop Manager 4.3 (used to synchronize contacts to allow for public folder syncing)

We have 15 users on the BES server, 14 of whom have no issues.  One user is having a problem where they will not receive email automatically through BES, only if they hit the "Reconcile Now" button.  Once they have reconciled, email updates and new messages will pull through for approx 30 minutes, then the device stops receiving automatically.  The last contact time in BES usually reflects the time that the phone stopped getting mail.

I checked through the settings on the device (message reconciliation on, default message is Desktop) redid enterprise activation, resent the service books and the IT policy.  The only thing I have left to try is to wipe out the device, but this particular user has extensive customizations and I want to avoid wiping it if I can.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks!


0
Comment
Question by:thunder88
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 80 total points
ID: 24122320
You can preserve 3rd party apps in a wipe.  I had a similar situation and it came down to doing the wipe, sparing a call to RIM.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 920 total points
ID: 24122338
Hi, this could be a service book corruption so you could try going to Options > Advanced Options > Service Book > Delete Desktop [CMIME], then resend the service books again.  In cases like this you can spend hours trying to trouble shoot the issue but the best option is to wipe the device, delete the BES account and set them up again as a new user.  If you want to keep the customization just perform a backup using Desktop Manager and after the wipe the device go to Backup and Restore > Advanced and restore the following items before reactivating:

1. Content Store
2. Profiles
3. Options
4. SMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunder88
ID: 24122385
Thanks for the quick replies!

I know you can back up third party apps, but does that cover the "user profile" aka favorites, customizations, security settings etc?

I just deleted the CMIME for Desktop, I will update once its confirmed still broken or fixed.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 920 total points
ID: 24122434
If you backup and restore the items above it will recover any custom settings (also add Browser Bookmarks to the list).  Below is a list of all the databases you can restore just to make sure you don't miss anything:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB03974&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=72368520&stateId=0 0 72374163
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thunder88
ID: 31569181
The wipe was a success and the apps and setting were mostly preserved through the backup restore option.
0