Solved

windows explorer hangs when accessing via My Computer in XP Pro

Posted on 2009-04-11
9
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I go to "My Computer", the explorer window will first be grey then go black without showing the drive letters or any of the folders.

It hangs, i.e. stops responding, and I have to kill explorer using Process Explorer.

I can get to files/folders OK via other routes, e.g. "My Documents" but if I try to go up the levels to get to "My Computer", I get the same issue.

Screenshot is attached showing the "My Computer" window after it stops responding.

My computer is running XP Pro, SP3. It is a Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2180 @ 2.00GHz and has 2.00GB of RAM.

Thank you in advance for any help with this.
my-computer.png
0
Comment
Question by:adebold
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lucidica
ID: 24122524
THe only thing i can think of is that you have some drive that can't be read.
Remove all CD/DVD in their drive, and remove any USB sticks.
If that doesn't work then right click my computer, go to properties and click the hardware tab. Click the button to go to hardware devices.
Double click the "DVD/CD-ROM drives, and one by one, disable each of the cd rom devices (right click and choose disable) and try to go to my computer. You should then be able to see which device is causing the problem.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24122574
It could be a virus as well, best to scan with MalwareBytes Anti-Malware in normal mode and safe mode as well. It can be downloaded from:

www.malwarebytes.org

Make sure to check the box that says 'Launch MBAM' and 'Update MBAM'. After updating is done, then you should do the antivirus scan.

Let us know, what you get.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24122908
Start>run>regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\
Whats listed?

This is the My Computer Namespace. If there is an unresolvebale item, it could cause this to hang.....
 


0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:adebold
ID: 24124971
To johnb6767

In the NameSpace folder, there is one entry "(Default) which is type "REG_SZ" and the Data column says "value not set".

Below here are 4 sub-folders:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\{2E0A8592-E119-409E-B24E-A9FA0756156D}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\{BDEADF00-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\Controls

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MyComputer\NameSpace\DelegateFolders
0
 

Author Comment

by:adebold
ID: 24125214
warturtle: I ran Malwarebytes and it found two entries which have now been removed but has made no difference to my issue, I'm afraid. Log file attached for info.
mbam-log-2009-04-12--12-21-54-.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:adebold
ID: 24125223
lucidica: I have just one drive, functioning correctly (Optiarc DVD RW). I did disable it but no joy.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24127947
"2E0A8592-E119-409E-B24E-A9FA0756156D"

Is this Carbonite?

"BDEADF00-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F"

This should be Web Folders... Do you need this link to any Web Foldsers you have created? If not, make a backup of the NameSpace Key, and delete the "BDEADF00-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F" subkey. Even delete the Carbonite key if needed for testing, AS LONG AS YOU HAVE A BACKUP TO RESTORE THIS KEY IF IT DOESNT WORK!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adebold
ID: 31569561
I removed the reg key and was able to access "My Computer" twice. On the first occasion it hanged but I wondered if Carbonite was responsible so uninstalled.  Since then, I have been able to access "My Computer" (Windows Explorer) without further issues.

Thanks to all contributors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adebold
ID: 24130830
Edit to last comment: Should have read "...On the third occasion..."
0