[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Find matching records

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a table that stores and OP_ORG_ID, OP_ID and ORG_ID associated with each OP_ID.

An example would be like
OP_ORG_ID, OP_ID, ORG_ID
114, 12345, 10
115, 12345, 40

I want to be able to query the table and find all instances where an OP_ID has both ORG_ID 10 and 40 associated to it
0
Comment
Question by:bhinshawnc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24122639
Hope this helps you out
SELECT OP_ID
FROM urtable
WHERE ORG_ID IN ( 10, 40) 
GROUP BY OP_ID
HAVING COUNT(ORG_ID) = 2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 24122659
Your question is not clear.  Do you have multiple tables having OP_ID column?
Can you provide more data and table structures?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:bhinshawnc1
ID: 31569198
Thanks, this got me going in the right direction as part of a larger query I was building.
0