Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SelectedIndex Negative?

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I've got a bound GridView with a checkbox template field next to a disabled "quantity" textbox.  I want to enable the textbox when I click on the checkbox.  For now, I'm setting "Autopostback" to true on the checkbox.  When I try to get the selected index row of the grid to ensble the appropriate textbox, the value is -1.  

The checkbox is mapped in the selectedIndexChanged event of the grid, andit goes there, but I don't have a row value.  Why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrcoolcoder
ID: 24122704
Are you rebinding the Grid on every postback because the selectedIndex is only available after GrridView_DataBound event is fired.?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rbradberry earned 2000 total points
ID: 24130916
in the page load you need to wrap the GridView.Datbind() event in If Not Page.IsPostBack

ie:

If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
    GridView1.Datasource = blah
    Gridview1.DataBind()
End If
0