Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting Caller Id in Linksys SPA942 with Asterisk 1.4.23

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

  Could someone tell me the correct way to set the caller id in the SPA942 ip phone, to work with Asterisk?  It sends the "text" portion to asterisk with no problem, but it never correctly sends the "number" portion.  I am using the "display name" field, in the extension tab, of the linksys phone web interface.  Maybe I am using the wrong field, I do not know.  Someone had said I need to do something like "name <number>" in the display name on the linksys but that did not work.  
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 1500 total points
ID: 24123245
The contents of the "Display name" field determines the name part of the Caller ID. The number part of the Caller ID is usually just the "User ID" field in the "Ext N > Subscriber Information" section. Why do you believe the number is not being sent to Asterisk?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24124600
Why not just set the caller id info in sip.conf ?
That way you don't have to set it on the phones at all....

type=friend
username=1111
callerid="someone" <5050>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 24125339
I wanted to set it on the phones because until now I did not know how to use asterisk for *67,  I posted another thread and figured that out though.  

I knew the caller id was not being sent to asterisk correctly because I was watching the sip trace in debug mode.

I did however figure out how to make the linksys send the number.  It responded to this syntax in the display name field:  <sip:5555555555@ipaddress>

Thanks guys!
0