Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All queries combined using a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator must have an equal number of expressions in their target lists.

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Why the following sql has the error:

All queries combined using a UNION, INTERSECT or EXCEPT operator must have an equal number of expressions in their target lists.


select a.id, shortcode, c.currency, a.type from account a inner join currency c on a.currencyid = c.id WHERE a.id > -1 union select -2 as id, '-- Please Select --' as shortcode from account a order by a.id

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 150 total points
ID: 24122731
Try this query out:

Removed ORDER BY clause because UNION doesn't allows it.

SELECT a.id,shortcode,c.currency,a.type
FROM   account a
INNER JOIN currency c
  ON   a.currencyid = c.id
WHERE  a.id > -1 
UNION 
SELECT -2 AS id,'-- Please Select --' AS shortcode, NULL, null
FROM   account a

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24122810
you can use order by (no points here) like this:

SELECT a.id,shortcode,c.currency,a.type
FROM   account a
INNER JOIN currency c
  ON   a.currencyid = c.id
WHERE  a.id > -1 
UNION 
SELECT -2 AS id,'-- Please Select --' AS shortcode, NULL, null
FROM   account a
ORDER BY 1

Open in new window

0