Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to get a list of inserted record in a table

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to get a list of all the inserted records into a table. The records that are getting inserted  into the current table is via a select query that groups records from another table and inserts them into the current table.

Once I get all the newly inserted record I want to insert them into a 3 table.



0
Comment
Question by:busapps
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
K V earned 1500 total points
ID: 24124769
"I am trying to get a list of all the inserted records into a table. " >>>select * from TABLE-NAME;

"The records that are getting inserted  into the current table is via a select query that groups records from another table and inserts them into the current table." >>> You mean you're doing something like
INSERT INTO TABLE2 SELECT  * FROM TABLE1; ?????

"Once I get all the newly inserted record I want to insert them into a 3 table." >> Does this mean you already have record in TABLE2 and you just want to insert newly added records to be taken to these three tables???

You may use LOAD DATA FILE  or the same INSERT INTO command with appropriate where condition.

Your Question Is Not Clear.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 24124858
USE INSERT TRIGGER
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/create-trigger.html
delimiter |
 
CREATE TRIGGER yourTrigger AFTER INSERT ON tab1
  FOR EACH ROW BEGIN
    INSERT INTO table2 SET col1 = NEW.co1, col2 = NEW.co2;
    INSERT INTO table3 SET col1 = NEW.co1, col2 = NEW.co2;
  END;
|

Open in new window

0