Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 domain controler dns ip from isp

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In windows 2008 server domain controller where can configure the dns ip from my isp
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24122992
Active Directory REQUIRES Dynamic DNS - OR MANUALLY maintained service records that the DC and clients can reference.  Without these, you can have problems logging in to your workstations and server.  You don't NEED Windows to run DNS if you have another DNS server that supports dynamic updates (such as a linux server with an appropriate version of bind), but there is no option in this.  Your ISP is almost certainly not (I've never heard of one that would) going to provide you with such DNS services.

Windows DNS is fully capable - and may even be faster - of providing all the DNS services your network needs.  Server 2008 DNS should be configurable to allow DNS forwarders (though I have this nasty impression in my mind that they took out that feature - or changed something related to it in SBS) - which allow any DNS queries that are not for the local domain to be forwarded out to other specified DNS servers - such as your ISP.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123352
Make sure you don't any external DNS servers in your TCP\IP properties in any of your internal clients and servers. Your router's IP address is consider a external DNS server so don't put it in the TCP\IP properties under the DNS servers. DNS forwarding is the most common and secure way to have your internal network to resolve external DNS request.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0