Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forgot password

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have not used this laptop for sometime I just got a new hardrive  and installed it and I can not remeber the password it is a bios password and it comes up before bootup I have a program for password removal but this password comes up before bootup. Can you please help me with this promblem thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:victor_59
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24122973
Remove the piece of plastic above the keyboard.

Unscrew the 2 screws in the keyboard and lift the keyboard up, but don't completely disconnect it; you're just moving it so you can get access to the area under it.  

Unscrew and remove the wireless modem.

Find the 2 solder points for c88 on the system board. Short those 2 points out (that just means gentely connect them together with a piece of metal, like a screwdriver blade)  while you press the power button on. This will reset the bios password.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24122978
The only way to reset the bios password would be to remove the battery "little in the mainboard" and re-enter it.

You should open the latptop... better if you go to somebody, otherwise you may not be able to mount it back again
0