Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Laptop gets poor reception

Posted on 2009-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello Experts,
I have an IBM Thinkpad (model 2374-E88), and it gets poor reception of wireless network signal in parts of my house where other laptops get acceptable reception.  I have tried several approaches to resolve this issue.  I have tried (and failed to set up a repeater so as to expand the range of the wireless network.  I have purchased wireless PC cards, which created some improvement, but not enough.  I have ensured the internal wireless card driver is up to date (the latest driver was published in 2007).  I downgraded the OS to SP2 from SP3, which may have improved the situation a little, but I'm not sure.

My next step may be to try replacing the internal wireless LAN card.  I've never done this before, and I don't know how to go about determining which card to buy.

I would have given up a long time ago on this if it weren't for the fact that other laptops in the house get a perfectly acceptable signal in the parts of the house where the Thinkpad doesn't get a good enough signal.  From that fact, I conclude that there are devices that will pick up the signal, even though it is weak.

 If I can get such a device into my Thinkpad, I'll be happy.  Thank you very much!


IBM Thinkpad model 2374-E88
OS = XP Pro SP2


Wireless card = 11 a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini PCI Adapter
Driver = 4.1.2.156   5/2/2007
Manufacturer = Atheros

Wireless Router = Netgear WNR3500

0
Comment
Question by:CBROCK41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 1600 total points
ID: 24123287
I have generally had good luck with Atheros products, way better than Intel's on-board WiFi cards anyways.  Typically if the card will connect and route then it's not a card problem, it's an Antenna problem.  I havent torn down an IMB/Lenova in awhile but if I remmber correctly the antenna is in the display and is functionally a wrap inside the diplay case that goes up the right hand side, all the way around and back down the left hand side.  Replacing the antenna is a monstor of a job, if you can find one.  Wish I had better news, but good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 400 total points
ID: 24380117
Try picking up a 802.11n USB wifi adapter, and see how that works. Its a lot easier than replacing internal cards or antennas.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 400 total points
ID: 24380126
Try picking up a 802.11n USB wifi adapter, and see how that works. Its a lot easier than replacing internal cards or antennas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CBROCK41
ID: 31569213
Both of your answers provided some useful input which helped be decide to simply replace the laptop.  Thanks!
0