Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Always open target blank as new window not new tab

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to link to several videos from the main pages of my website. I have the code set to open the new page (with the video) as target="blank" and then I use body onload to resize the new window to the size of the video. My goal is to have the main page visible in the background while someone watches the video. However, if someone's browser settings are set to always open a new tab (not new window), then a new tab opens and the whole browser gets resized instead of just the video window. Is there any better way to do this? I'm not very familiar with java script, so I'd like to keep the programming in html. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sabribo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 24123541
The only way I can see of doing it in a new window is to make an A tag as below:

The below method should work for browsers, which do not support javascript too.
<a href="mylink.html" onclick="window.open('mylink.html'); return false;" target="_blank">Link</a>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sabribo
ID: 24123601
Hi Pahtzer,

I tried this but it doesn't seem to change anything. The page still opens in a new tab, not a new window. I tried it in Firefox. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24123670
I've heard that if you set dimensions for the new window it won't open in a tab.

Two things I'd like to add though.

1) It's more user friendly to use a script like Lightbox: http://www.huddletogether.com/projects/lightbox2/

2) It's best to avoid using event handler attributes when you can.
<a href="mylink.html" onclick="return !window.open(this.href,'','width=600,height=480');" target="_blank">Link</a>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sabribo
ID: 24123758
Kravimir,

I do like the solution you suggest under 1. and it doesn't seem too complicated, although it is in js. However, I noticed at the bottom of the page that this script only applies to photos not videos. Is there a modification available that would apply to videos? Also, is there a way to modify the js, so that I don't have to put it in the header of the page but somewhere in the body code on respective pages? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 24124057
Oh, right. Check this one out: http://videobox-lb.sourceforge.net/

It gives the same instruction about where to put the <script> elements, but I suggest you try putting them wherever you feel like it and see if it still works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabribo
ID: 31569224
Cool - this works great. My first java script implementation and it was pretty easy to do... Thanks!
0