?
Solved

SATA slaved HD - Use Programs??

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there. I have a new SATA Hard drive and i also connected my old SATA to the same PC. I guess you can call it slaved, but from what i understand you cant actually slave a SATA. Anyways installed a fresh copy of windows xp os. My old hd still has all the programs and documents on it. I can access all documents. But is there a way i can use the programs?
0
Comment
Question by:srhsxbx
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123339
There's no concept of slave and master with SATA, since each drive has a direct connection to the controller.  If the program has registry entries that were installed when the program was installed, like Office, you won't be able to use it.  If it expects to find the program in a specific location, it may not work.  Otherwise, try executing them and see if they run.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123420
Most apps that are "Self contained" will work. Meaning that if the folder that the app resides in, has all of it's needed dll, ini ocx etc files, then yes, they will work.  Also, portable apps, that require no supporting files/registration entries in the registry will also work. As stated above though, apps as large as Office, will not, as those apps dig into teh registry fairly well....

In some cases, you can find out what an app needs to use, by looking for it's dependencies....

Dependency Walker (depends.exe) Home Page
http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Once you see what files it needs, and you put them into the appropriate paths (the apps folder first), then they might work. Might be helpful for smaller/older apps where you cannot replace the installers....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 24123623
The short answer is no.

However, if you migrate everything from the old HDD to the new using some kind of imaging program (I use Acronis and ShadowProtect but Ghost used to be good too - not sure recently) then all your old apps would work on the new HDD.

The downside of that is that you'll bring all the old crud of windows and the apps with you.

Personally, I would regard this as an opportunity.

You have a clean install of windows.  Now install those apps you need as you need them, and don't re-install anything you don't really need.  Your machine will love you for it!

HTH,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24125243
her e a soft that claims to move the applications : http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/pcmover.html      
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24130115
you can transfer registry entries with a registry editor, however it takes a very long time to identify the correct entries to get the software to work properly.

but it is far simpler to reinstall from your original cds with your license keys that you have.

0