Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 Auto Login Script?

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
4,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

Experts,

  I am pretty new to Windows Server 2008, I have a need to have a Windows Server 2008 Web Edition machine on a domain automatically login to a certain account on bootup. I've heard that in older versions of server you could do it using a vb script? Could someone tell me if there is an easy way to do this and how to go about it? If it is using a vb script how would I implement that script to take effect on every boot up?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:JReacher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 24123313
Here are some article to show you how to do it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324737
0
 

Author Comment

by:JReacher
ID: 24123387
Thanks, This article doesn't say that it applies to Server 2008. Can anyone confirm/deny that it works for Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24124071
This does work for 2008 I have used it for it. Here are some more articles. I have used the first to make a 2008 server a workstation.

http://www.win2008workstation.com/wordpress/2008/03/08/configure-auto-logon/

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/nt/registry/rtips34.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:JReacher
ID: 24125067
Ok I am going to try this today. Also, this machine is on a domain and the account I want to auto login to is the local admin account. Is there a way to specifiy whether you are logging into a domain or local account?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24126360
I have done it with a local account but the machine wasn't on the domain. Also, I have done it with a domain machine but with a domain account.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24128399

You cannot use a VBScript directly to do the auto-logon. The only way a VBScript could run would be as a Startup script, which runs prior to the login prompt.

The approach dariusg linked to is the correct approach to follow. Simply add the necessary registry entries. For it being a domain account, you simply need to add the additional string value in the Winlogon key, called 'DefaultDomainName', and specify the NetBIOS name of your domain as the value. That will allow an automated domain logon to take place.

-Matt
0