Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Files one can Ignore Downloading

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
While downloading a 720p or 1080p x264 movie (mkv file) could you tell me if there sre files I don't have to download to play the movie. For example which are the files below I don't have tp download:
Sample/hd1080-ym.sample.mkv      90.12 MB
hd1080-ym.sfv      2.     04 kB
hd1080-ym.rar       95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r85      16.11 MB
hd1080-ym.r84      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r83      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r82      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r81      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r80      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r79      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r78      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r77      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r76      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r75      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r74      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r73      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r72      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r71      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r70      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r69      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r68      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r67      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r66      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r65      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r64      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r63      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r62      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r61      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r60      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r59      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r58      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r57      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r56      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r55      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r54      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r53      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r52      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r51      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r50      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r49      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r48      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r47      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r46      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r45      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r44      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r43      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r42      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r41      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r40      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r39      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r38      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r37      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r36      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r35      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r34      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r33      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r32      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r31      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r30      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r29      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r28      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r27      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r26      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r25      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r24      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r23      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r22      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r21      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r20      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r19      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r18      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r17      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r16      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r15      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r14      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r13      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r12      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r11      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r10      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r09      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r08      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r07      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r06      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r05      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r04      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r03      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r02      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r01      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.r00      95.37 MB
hd1080-ym.nfo      5.82 kB
0
Comment
Question by:october16
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24123571
They are all part of the RAR spanned archive - you need all of them - with the annoying exception of the .sfv file which is simply a checksum that all the files are OK. Don't forget this is a 1080i HD mediafile so expect it to be several GB.
 
You've been here before though - this question of yours about a 720p MKV file shows just the same file structure...
http:Q_24258086.html
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24124505
The nfo file isn't required either to restore the archive.  It is useful, like some consider the sfv file, but not really required.  Neither download is worth noting though so you might as well get them too.  The extra seconds won't matter after how long you wait for the rest to download. :)
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:october16
ID: 24124900
I thank both of you (bol & masqueraid) for your comments!
0