Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

COM+ SETUP ERROR 0X8007007F: FAILED TO LOAD CATSRV.DLL during XP install

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Near the end of a new XP [with SP2] install I get a "COM+ SETUP ERROR 0X8007007F: FAILED TO LOAD CATSRV.DLL" error message.  
Also, I am now getting directdb.dll, msoe.dll and wab32.dll errors ["may not be installed or are corrupted]. Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123753
Is this a copy of your Install Disc, or an original?

Maybe even try another CDRom Drive if you have one handy......
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123850
Is the XP disc your using scratched or dirty?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31569230
Thanks!
0