Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Suggestions for purchasing software that will detect devices on my network

Posted on 2009-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All.

I've seen quite a few on CNET, and they do okay, scanning my workstations,
but I'm not receiving any information on them routers, etc.

Is there something out there that will detected everything with an IP address
on my network?

I'd appreciate any suggestions/opinion on this matter.

Thanks in advance! :)
0
Comment
Question by:jwooden08
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 24123810
You may be struggling to get all info back from every device on your network. I suggest that you try a freebie to begin with to see how much is not respnding to ping requests.  you may be waisting money.

Nigel
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Street earned 1500 total points
ID: 24124945
try some thing like angry IP scanner.

this will scan all IP addresses in a range and give you the host name (if registered in DNS).

you can also scan for commmon ports.

such as port 80 (web server) 9100 (printer)

you will find using something like this (which is free) that you can quickly identifie 99% of devices on the network.

then make up a list of the rest and go though each by hand. try to telnet, open a web page etc. etc.

you will soon end up knowing what each one is. It wont cost you any thing apart from time and you will get a good over view of your network.

There are many paied for tools around to audit your network. how ever none of them will work 100% and most require you put in a fair bit of work, and have good working knowlage of networks.

just using a ping scanner such as angry IP scanner, you will learn a lot about your network, at the same time as auditing it.

Working on a network with 1500+ devices connected, I have access to costly tools, but I still find using the free basic tools such as this one and wire shark, and some common sence, allows me to work just as quickly.
0