Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hacking IIS log files

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
We have a asp/sql website that have some issue with SQL injection, that we are getting fixed.
However today when we checked our website, someone had somehow uploaded some files like index.aspx, index.html untill they got a page that was highter in IIS start file than default.asp, and therefore they changed the front page.
I am not sure how they have done this.
One of the files they have put on our server is "amotudoisso.htm"

I have studied the log file from today and that file appear 1 time only, so I assue that is when it has happened. I have checked for all enteries from same IP and extracted them.

can anyone have a look at this line and try to tell me if this is where it has taken place and maybe give a guess what has happened?
I dont know where to start.

Thanks


2009-04-11 01:37:24 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 01:37:26 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /amotudoisso.htm - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:32 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 HEAD /Default.asp - 200 -
2009-04-11 17:33:34 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:35 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:38 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:39 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:42 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:43 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:45 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:48 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:50 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 POST /_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll - 200 core-project/1.0
2009-04-11 17:33:52 211.52.78.2 - 172.18.0.10 80 GET /Default.htm - 200 core-project/1.0
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24126553
this might help explain very long article but worth the read

http://www.packetstormsecurity.org/9910-exploits/webfolders.txt
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 24126625
ASP is not a very secure environment there are many buffer overrun attacks that make it possible to penetrate a server.

Also, how much have you opened up IIS?  FTP is very dangerous.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 24126801
Hi cs97jjm3
Thanks for the article. That was very very interesting (and scary)

Can I ask you 2 question:

1. Can I just delete all the frontpage directories in a domain that uses frontpage?
Will that prevent users from exploiting it?

2. I read the article. tried to download Netcat to test but could not find it on the net.
In the text below it states:
"First, Explorer sends the remote server an OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1"
What does that mean? how can I send that. is it just to type it in the address bar after the ftp://domainname.com/OPTION/HTTP/1.1 ?
I am just trying to understand how this info is sent towards my domain (POST,GET etc..)


Hope you can take some time to answer this

Thanks again

Regards Morten
JUST FOR REFERENCE FROM THE ARTICLE:
 
First, Explorer sends the remote server an OPTIONS / HTTP/1.1 (I suppose to 
figure out if it can post).  At this point it is sending a User-Agent of 
"Microsoft Data Access Internet Publishing Provider Cache Manager", although in 
later requests it sends a User-Agent of "MSFrontPage/4.0."  So far I have seen 
few servers that dissallow the POST method so this usually succeeds (which makes 
me wonder why they even do it).
 
Then it sends GET /_vti_inf.html HTTP/1.1.  This is the basic configuration file 
for the FrontPage extensions.  This tells Explorer that the FrontPage server 
extensions are installed and it looks for the line 
FPAuthorScriptUrl="_vti_bin/_vti_aut/author.dll".  On IIS it will be author.dll 
and on all others it will be author.exe.  Of course, if the file isn't there, we 
get a 404 and we know this server doesn't have FrontPage support.
 
After it knows the location of the authoring binaries, it sends POST 
/_vti_bin/shtml.dll/_vti_rpc HTTP/1.1.  Shtml.dll is the browse binary and is 
available to everyone.  The post data is: 
method=server+version%3a4%2e0%2e2%2e2611, to which the server responds something 
like this:
<html><head><title>vermeer RPC packet</title></head>
<body>
<p>method=server version:3.0.2.1706
<p>server version=
<ul>
<li>major ver=3
<li>minor ver=0
<li>phase ver=2
<li>ver incr=1706
</ul>
<p>source control=0
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24139010
points one: sorry you cannot delete if using that method: point two: sorry i not aware of how to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 24140209
Hi
Thanks for feedback.
I am happy with the content of the article. Seems like i can just delete it as we are not using Frontpage anymore on the server.
Regarding the howto?
Will look into the big books again and see if I can find out

Thanks for your help
Regards
Morten
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:morten444
ID: 31569232
Thanks for your help. Difficult to understand but the main thing is that we have managed to close the security hull using that article
Kind Regards
Morten
0