Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSliderCtrl caluclate Mouse click to Position

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I want to save in a csliderctrl a extended GetPos. This GetPosEx() will return the real position inside a trackbar of a CSliderCtrl.  To Set this I want to do this inside the OnLButtonClick where I have only the position of the mouselick. How to calculate the real position/value of the slider at this position. My Slider has 0-100 value.

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24126996
Hello,

I'm not sure I got everything.
You wan't to calucalte the position of your silder from the absolut mouse position?

OK.
You got the mouse position
You need the top left position from your slider using GetWindowPos
You need the size from your slider using GetWindowPos
I'm not sure how to get the size of the knobs left and right. I'll use them as consts and get the size by a screenshot.

pos = mouse pox X * ((right - left - (2 * knob)) / 100)

Stefan
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 24132967
The specific answer depends on how you obtain the position of the mouse pointer.  The calculations will be different depending on if the location is expressed in screen-global or client-local coordinates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 31569235
No finaly what I needed but helps me alot.
0