Solved

Unable to Log In to Management Interface on Sonicwall TZ170

Posted on 2009-04-11
11
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am unable to access the Management Interface on a Sonicwall TZ170 b/c I don't know the user name and password (default of admin & password did NOT work).

I know that there is a way to reset the device back to factory settings, but in the process I will lose all the configuration settings. Is there a way to reset the PW without destroying all the configuration info?

Or alternatively is there some way I can somehow backup the configuration settings w/o logging in so that I can restore them after I have reset back to factory defaults???
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24124549
>> a way to reset the PW without destroying all the configuration info

Not that I know of.

>> somehow backup the configuration settings w/o logging in

Again, not that I know of.
You may be able "reverse engineer' to figure out some of it, by seeing how the clients are configured.

What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24130556
I need to set up Remote Desktop Connection so that I can log into this Windows 2003 server from a remote location (e.g. my home). I have never set up or used RDC but I looked up some info which indicates that I have to set up Port Forwarding on the Router/Firewall.

However, I cannot set up Port Forwarding if I can't log into the router management console. I do not want to reset the router back to factory defaults b/c then I will lose whatever settings are currently in there and I'm sure that will have undesirable consequences.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 350 total points
ID: 24134035
Yeah, that could be a little messy, it all depends on what is running off the router.
If it is simple network setup (basically hooked to just the Server), it might not be too bad, and using mostly Defaults anyway.
If it is doing wireless and other computers/routers/switches also, that could be a whole other headache.
A brief description of your network might help. What is coming in to and going out of the Sonicwall?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24134077
On the other hand, is there any way to track down the person that does know the password?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hotwaffles
Hotwaffles earned 150 total points
ID: 24209367
according to sonicwall there is no way to recover the password without resettting it.  There are no backdoors into their products like Cisco has.

Either figure out the password/find the guy who set it up.
Or document as much as you can about your network and reset it and start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24994801
Sorry for the super-long delay in following up. We were able to track down the correct PW. Thank you both for your suggestions!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31569241
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24997138
Excellect news.   : )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lasareath
ID: 36919031
Can i log into the Console and change the password from there?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36921462
What Console?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lasareath
ID: 36924367
the Com port console. the one you log in with hyper terminal
0