Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop a download

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Sometimes I have an email that has a large image inline that I don't want to view at that time... how can I stop Thunderbird from continuing the download?  (i.e. I want to stop the download of that message and go on to another).
0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24124007
There is no solution to this.  You must download all the messages that are incoming.  You cannot simply cancel one and move onto the next message.  If you want to stop the e-mail from downloading the images once you look at it, you can go under Tools>Options>Security.  Under the Security tab there is an option that should say something like Do Not Allow E-mail Photos from Displaying.  Uncheck that box, and whenever you open an e-mail, it will ask whether you want to display the images or not.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 24124113
There is no Tools>Options>Security... are you sure we're talking about the same program? :D
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 24124143
Perhaps...

Tools -> Account Settings -> Server Settings : "Fetch Headers Only"?

Steve :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 24124240
Without making the changes, what does "fetching headers only" get me?  Just the subject, or body of the message as well?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scarsremained
ID: 24124385
well thats what it is in outlook express. i once had mozilla thunderbird and it was very similar.  check tools>preferences or something like that.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sda100 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24124881
Messages are made up of the "headers" and the "body".  The headers are the To:, From:, Subject: etc., including the hidden routing information.

Actually, come to think of it if you click on the message after you have the headers, it *will* download the body too.  There is no distinction between the text in the message body, so I think the answer is no, you can't have the text without downloading the attachments too.

Is there a web interface that you can use to view this message?  You won't have to download the attachment then.

Steve
0