Solved

Workgroup or Domain selection is greyed out

Posted on 2009-04-11
12
4,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am working on a 2 year old Acer desktop that was never used until now.  It has Windows XP Pro.  I am trying to join a domain and both the Workgroup and Domain sections are greyed out.  I have checked to make sure Client for Microsoft Networks is installed and checked, I have reinstalled the Nic card.  It connects up fine to a workgroup but I can not change the settings to a domain or even to a different workgroup.
0
Comment
Question by:waytron
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24124020
Are you logging in as Administrator or at least with an account that Administrator rights?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24124025
Yes, there is only one local account which has administrative rights.  I created a new account and tried that too.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24124030
You can try the command line of joining a domain to see if that works. Change everything between the "<>".

netdom /domain:<fundomain. /user:<domainadmin> /password:<nottelling> member <computer name> /add
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24124037
BTW is this Windows XP Pro Media Center Edition? Right click on My Computer and select properties.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24124043
I am going to bring it back to my place in the morning so that I can play with it some more.  I do not have a domain to test it on but I can not even change the workgroup, so I will mess with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24124049
I checked that this morning and it is just plain Windows XP Professional
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dobbshelp earned 250 total points
ID: 24124065
It could be a local computer policy, I'm just not sure which yet ;)



How to Start the Group Policy Editor
To start the group policy editor, follow these steps.

NOTE: You must be logged on to the computer using an account that has administrator privileges in order to use Group Policy Editor.

   1. Click Start, and then click Run.
   2. In the Open box, type mmc, and then click OK.
   3. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.
   4. Click Add.
   5. Under Available Stand-alone Snap-ins, click Group Policy, and then click Add.
   6. If you do not want to edit the Local Computer policy, click Browse to locate the group policy object that you want. Supply your user name and password if prompted, and then when you return to the Select Group Policy Object dialog box, click Finish.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24125721
Ok, I have the computer back at my place.   When I go into the window to change the the computer name, workgroup or join a domain, it says "You must install networking before you can change the computers domain membership".  Everything is grayed out except the name of the computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waytron
ID: 24126350
Well, I ran out of time messing with this and decided to just reinstall Windows XP Pro from scratch and now it is fine.  Thanks for the Help.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrMintanet
MrMintanet earned 250 total points
ID: 24126371
For the record, safe mode with networking would have fixed this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:waytron
ID: 31569246
Since, I had already solved the problem by reinstalling Windows, I have no way of knowing who's comment was correct so I just split the points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24376260
Thank you and good computing to you ;)
0