Solved

Touch Screen Application

Posted on 2009-04-11
12
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I try to develop touch screen windows application.

My questions are :

1. What is the suitable shape for button?
2. What is the suitable font size?
3. What is the suitable font type?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dobbshelp earned 250 total points
ID: 24124265
On some of TS apps we're using the buttons are roughly 2"x2" .. easily touched by large fingers. A good font type IMO would be Verdana, but Ariel is also a good choice. Font size, I'd be guessing on this, 12-14 point depending on area and what not.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Hawkvalley1
Hawkvalley1 earned 250 total points
ID: 24124271
I use button no smaller than (40,40), larger button are better if they contain images rather than text.
My font size  is b/t 18 and 22 depending on the Font as they differ in size, Segio UI or Garamond 18-22 is a good size and style, but there are many that would suffice. I like to use the button appearance for check boxes as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124278
Hi dobbshelp,

On some of TS apps we're using the buttons are roughly 2"x2"
What is the equivalent to size at property in vb2005?

Thank you.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124281
Hi Hawkvalley1,

Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24124295
If it's anything along these lines since I don't use VB, 2880 twips I guess:

http://visualbasic.about.com/cs/visualbasicfaq/a/dykpixeltwip.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124327
Hi dobbshelp,

The link helps.

Thank to all of you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 24124337
The other thing with the checkboxes, I made two image(40,40, or bigger) with a freeware icon/jpg utility, that makes the image of an empty box and one with a check in it and change the images in the checkChanged event. This gives the appearance of a larger checkbox as the default is very small, this would be used in the button appearance and setting the background image property. Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124355
Hi Hawkvalley1,

Is there any link that I could see the sample?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124368
I think I have done something wrong with the closing.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dobbshelp
ID: 24124371
Thank you emi_sastra and good computing to you ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 24124416
Do you mean a link for a freeware icon app? - google 'sib icon editor' - it is awesome for a freeware and you can buy the full version as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24124603
Hi Hawkvalley1,

No. But its okay, I have found touch screen application guide pdf.

Thank you.
0