Solved

Moviing email on exchange

Posted on 2009-04-11
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I set up a new server. SBS 2003 on old server to same OS on new server. Same Exchange but with mail stores and logs on D drive and the program on the C: drive.

I am sure this is an easy question, but I have never done it, and I don't want to screw it up. How do I transfer the email from the old server to the new one? Of course, I will have to make new users. They will be the same, but I don't know how that changes things as far as the email.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sjutras
sjutras earned 200 total points
ID: 24124328
So you want to move mailboxes from a SBS 2003 exchange, to another SBS 2003 exchange?Are both servers in the same active directory or did you create a new active dierctory on the new server? Here's the 2 possible solution:

1) if both server in the same active directory, simply move the mailboxes with exchange task interface from Active dierctory users and computers (or the one in system manager)

2) if you created a new active directory: I would use ExMerge and export mailboxes from first organization and then use exmerge again to impor it onto the new server

Seb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24124338
It's a brand new install and so a new active directory, so I will do #2. Thanks. I will let you know how it turns out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24124596
Seb,

When I installed Exchange, I installed the stores and logs onto the D: drive so that it has the path:

D:\Program Files\ExchSrvr\MBData  

I know it makes no sense, but I would like to remove "Program Files" from that path. Nothing has been added and I haven't used the server. Will it make a difference if I remove it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
numero_uno earned 300 total points
ID: 24124680
Bert,
You can safely go ahead and do that. While changing the location it would give you the warning that you are changing the check point file location. You can click on yes and then you should be done.

Please let me know the update on the case.
I think on an alternative solution.
If the new Server has the same name and the IP as the old server then
You can move the exchange database (EDB and STM) file to the new server.
Mount the stores with the new database and then the mailboxes would show as disconnected.
create another user without a mailbox in the ADUC
Finally right click on the mailbox and connect this to the user created.
This should resolve your issue.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24125824
OK, I will do that. You guys will have to stay with me on this one. I guess worse case scenario is I lose about 5,000 emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24126065
Well, somehow, I totally screwed it up. I am reinstalling for the third time. I am thinking I should just install to the default. How much better is it to separate the data from the Exchange Server app?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24127338
OK, so all installed and even Sharepoint is reinstalled. That is ALWAYS a fun process. I have decided to wait another weekend to get it online, so I have some time to keep myself from completely screwing it up.

I have not put any users on the new server yet. When I make a new user, doesn't it automatically make a new mailbox for him or her? And, if so, will it matter when I am trying to add the old email?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24128026
Well Bert,
If you create another mailbox for a new user, you would not be able to add the old email to the user since there can be only one mailbox connected to a user.
Do not worry, just a couple of clarification as you said that you have reinstalled the OS.
Please let me know if the server name, organisation name and the IP address of the new server is same as the old server.
Please ensure that these three are the same and you are able to mount the stores
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 24130554
Thanks.

The new server which has no users added yet other than the Administrator account that comes with it has the exact same server name, organization name and IP address. I did that for this exact reason plus I was hoping that my router settings, RDP settings, RPC/HTTP and RWW settings would all be the same not that would be that hard to change.

Thanks for all your help. My users probably couldn't care less if they lose their email, but I have tons.
0