Solved

blackberry not working, server was rebooted

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
HI Guys
Blackberry's for my users are not working after I had my server rebooted. Here is what happned.
I have a very small network, so my one server acts as everything, ras, dhcp, dns bes and active directory and exchange. I had to lock a user's bb , so I went in Bes, and locked the bb by issuing the command "set password and lock handheld". Once I did that, I thought may be I should restart my server since it  hasn't been restarted like in ages. so I restarted the server , but bes services were not starting. After  a few unsucessfull attempts, I set all bb services to manual and rebooted the server again. Once the server was rebooted and eveything, i tried restarting bes services again, but I had no luck. I however noticed that bes services were set to run under bes account as opposed to local account . I logged off as administrator and logged on as bes, tried restarting the service, didn't worked. logged back in as admin, and set bes servies to run under local account, and started the services and they all started OK.  ( also I had reset the password for ad for the other user whose handheld I locked)

However one user ( there are only two blacberry's set anyway) complained that his bb went down and never came back up. He can't send or recieve any emails using the company email account , I checked on the server or all the exchange services are running ok. Had user reseat the battery but his email is still not working.

Can anyone suggest what path i should take to troubleshoot this issue.

- is it OK for bes services to run under administrator account?
- is it possible that I have accidentally reset the password for this user as opposed to the other user whose access was being stopped.? Does changing password  in AD will effect BB to send recieve emails .
 
I sure sound very lost, can someone help me out with this question??
0
Comment
Question by:ashjuv
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 400 total points
ID: 24124283
First. Bes must run under besadmin. It has to do with the send as permissions. Flip it back to the bb account and all should be ok.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sjutras
ID: 24124310
I also came accross weird behaviour with RAS,IAS, DNS and BES on the same server. Try stopping DNS services, start BES services and then stat DNS services again.  Once it was IAS who wouldnt start but started fine with dns stopped. Perhaps some files DNS lock that these other services needs. Hope this helps

Seb
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sjutras
sjutras earned 50 total points
ID: 24124313
And as bharrington83 mentionned, BES cannot run as local system since it needs special permission on the exchange organization.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 50 total points
ID: 24124403
What error message do you receive when the Blackberry services fail to start as BESadmin? Just make sure the BESadmin isn't locked out and all the services are set to run as this service account.  Once the service are running make sure you confirm that the BES and SRP status are running and connected (on the server tab).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashjuv
ID: 24124430
I see , thanks, it makes sense. I just realized, the account password was reset for bes. so when we tried restarting the services it started failing. thanks we learned something new here, (bunch of novices)
0