Solved

Can you help me find the correct RAM upgrade for my Dad's old Gateway.

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
3,967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Dad would like to upgrade the RAM memory on his older (mfg 2002) gateway with a pentium 4 cpu.  I did not see any major model numbers on the case. the model number on the back label was as follows: Model # GM MFATXPNT ESX 500 P04.

What memory should we use - there are a total of 2 slots, and one curently has 256mb in it.

Thanks for the help. Smizzong.
0
Comment
Question by:Smizzong
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marck911
Comment Utility
Hi Smizzong,

OK, first try entering this link:
http://support.gateway.com/support/default.aspx?cmpid=topnav_support

enter the serial number which should be in some place of the case,
let me know if you get it, otherwise i´ll need some more details.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use crucial's memory scanner. It will scan the system and show memory crucial guarantees to work in the system.
http://www.crucial.com/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i agree with the  above - however -  i would NOT upgrade a system tha's more than 5 years old.

if you hold the cost against a new system, you better have the new one, with  lots of ram, disk space and overall faster...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Gateway 500S
It's an Intel 'Essex' motherboard.
http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/INTEL/2517942/2517942mv.shtml
Here is the story on your RAM
http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERBD/INTEL/2518943/2518943mvr5.shtml
Supports 2x 1GB RAM for 2GB total.
As Gateway says it was designed for 2GB the BIOS supports it.
http://pentium.com/products/chipsets/845gv/index.htm

Table below shows what modules should work.
- It's from Intel for an i845GV chipset board of their own.
- Shows 1GB modules as 'legal'.
Table-for-i845GV-Chipset.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smizzong
Comment Utility
Thanks to all of you for your information. My dad ordered some RAM from Crucial - using thier memory scanner tool. It was easy for him to do on his own - that is one of the best parts - because it encouraged him and increased his confidence with pc's.  I will let you know if it works out as it is supposed to - and award the points. Thanks again - Smizzong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Smizzong
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help. Really appreciate the input. (instead of giving an opinion that it just isn't worth uprgrading the old system - because it was to my dad - thanks)
0