?
Solved

How do I add users to WSS?

Posted on 2009-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am new to WSS 3.0. I'm trying to add new users and I have read that I have to have Active Directory service installed on my Windows Server 2008 Standard Edition server. However, several different versions of Active Directory appear when I try to install the service. All I need is to install the version of AD that permits me to add users for SharePoint access only. I don't want anybody to have any server rights other than surfing their SharePoint site and the access permissions I give them through WSS 3.0. Which version do you recommend? Furthermore, what configuration is involved to install and setup AD?
0
Comment
Question by:cracken00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ecsrd
ecsrd earned 600 total points
ID: 24124867
You want to install Active Directory Domain Services - ADDS.  Setup is fairly easy, once the binaries are installed, click on the blue link to launch DCPromo and follow the prompts.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao earned 1400 total points
ID: 24128035
Hi Cracken00,
Had you see the below URL on how to install AD in Windows Server 2008 ? Please check it once.
http://windowsserver.trainsignal.com/windows-server-2008-install-active-directory-domain-services
If you are using Same server For AD and SharePoint then you can Directly access the users. If your maintaining a separate server for and AD and SharePoint THen Just you need to connect the AD server to SharePoint Server.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cracken00
ID: 24133484
Thank you. I now have Active Directory installed. I want to add users, but I'd prefer that they have access to SharePoint only (no remote desktop access to the server itself). Furthermore, I want to specify which users have access to which sites.
Finally, I'd like to enable SharePoint site "Owners" the ability to add users themselves without me having to do so within Active Directory.
 
Can you help?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24134838
>>I want to add users, but I'd prefer that they have access to SharePoint only (no remote desktop access to the server itself).
Actually I'm not good at your above comments.
>>Furthermore, I want to specify which users have access to which sites.
It can be done through your SharePoint Site. You are using WSS 3.0 then you need to add the ads users in the SharePoint site itself. It's not a big issue.
Thanks.
0