[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot schedule tasks in WIndows XP 0x80070005: Access is denied.

Posted on 2009-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The specific error is:
0x80070005: Access is denied.
Try using the Task page Browse button to locate the application.
0
Comment
Question by:notcjw
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brandonvmoore earned 501 total points
ID: 24124547
Are you logged in as a user with administrative rights?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 498 total points
ID: 24124696
Fix for Error 0x80070005 when creating a Task using Task Scheduler in Windows XP - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/fix-error-0x80070005-creating-task-using-task-scheduler-in-xp/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:skywalker39
skywalker39 earned 501 total points
ID: 24125959
Hi notcjw,

Try this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/904423
0
 

Author Comment

by:notcjw
ID: 24126607
Is it possible that is problem may be related to active directory policies. I am running 60 machines
and am at the mercy of active directory policies, over which I have no control.
0