Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Access Report to PDF

Posted on 2009-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Is anyone know why when I convert the Access report to PDF format by using Adobe Acrobat Pro 9, all the color of the texts becomes black in the PDF file?

How can I keep the all colors of access report into PDF format?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SimonThompson
ID: 24124967
I assume using the snapshot format is not viable, we have had lots of trouble sending access reports and snapshoot is by far the best
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 24125575
This depends on the method used to create the pdf and the settings in distiller;
Assuming Access 2003, don't choose print > pdf, use the acrobat menu>convert to pdf command; If that still leaves the text black (assuming it is colored differently), then select the acrobat menu > conversion settings command. Then click the advanced settings, then pick the color folder on the left side. For color management select Leave Color Unchanged. Additiionally, it wouldn't hurt if you installed a color-capable PostScript printer like a tektonix or kodak and point it to 'file' not 'lpt1'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 24126059
I have changed Leave Color Unchanged under color management. But if I use acrobat menu> conversion, the color is missing. However, if I use print>PDF, the color is stay. Any ideas why this happend?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GlennHarris
ID: 24126179
The conversion command opens up the distiller preferences; one of those profiles (high quality/press quality/smallest file size, etc.) is set default to b&w, hard to say which w/out seeing your computer.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24126293
rowfei,

Do you *Have* to use Adobe Acrobat Pro 9?
I use this, which is very popular with Access developers.
It keeps the colors in the reports with no problems whatsoever.
Code from:
http://www.lebans.com/reporttopdf.htm

Here is a sample database as well.

;-)

JeffCoachman
Access-BasicSelectOneSingleRepor.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24221647
;-)
0