Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The volume you have selected may not be extended

Posted on 2009-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
3,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello, I have an HP proliant server with 4 72gb drives. I have a C partition that is 12gb and a D: (data) partition that is about 192gb. I've just added 2 additional 72gb drives. I've gone in and expanded the array to include these two new drives. Now I have 1 array that has 6 drives instead of 4. At this point I thought I was ready to run diskpart so I can extend my D partition into the extra space. However, for whatever reason, I keep getting the error that tells me that the partition may not be extended. The extra space does show up in disk management. Initially it showed up as unallocated space. I right clicked on it and created a new primary partition and assigned all 132gb to the partition. I did not assign a drive letter to the partition however. I also did not format the partition. I am also running Windows server 2003 R2 with SP2 and all the critical updates. I did find a microsoft KB article that talks about a hotfix for this problem but they don't have a download for x486 English. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841650. I've also tried formatting the new partition but that didn't make any difference. Please help!! I do not know what else to try. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24125002
hi,

were you able to extend your Array thru HP Array Configuration Utility?
which drive do you want to extend? is it the System drive? system can not be extended thru the use of Diskpart.exe

Regards,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24125037
Where is the page file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 24125466
Hello, yes the array expanded just fine. When I go in to Disk Management, both the C and D partitions show up as primary partitions. I want to extend the D partition which only has data but for some reason someone made it a primary partition. I believe the page file is on C
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24125630
Being a primart partition is quite normal. Are you sure there is no pagefile on D:?

Are they partitions on a single disk or is the array setup with 2 logivcal disks in the ACU?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 24125834
Correct. There is no page file on D:\. The partitions C and D are on one logical disk. The logical disk size is now over 300gb and my c and d partition only occupy 200 but for whatever reason I cant get the D: partition to extend. Could it be how I have the extra space prepared? Should the extra space be formatted? Should it be assigned a drive letter? How should it look in disk manager?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24125886
how do you run the diskpart.exe command to execute the extend option?

can you please show it.

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 24126297
There shouldn't be a partition or drive letter on the extra space but as far as I read there wasn't one when you first tried to extend, only after it failed and you poked around a bit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StarfishTech
ID: 31569271
The HP document told me to create a new volume using the new space. When I just left the new space as "unallocated space", the partition extended fine. Thank you.
0