Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.Net 3.5 connection to AS400

Posted on 2009-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to connect to an AS400 database base and run a query from my web application....

Can anyone offer a suggestion on the best way to connect to a 400 using VB.NET?

I assume this can be done using ODBC but I dont know how.....plus I would prefer a quicker method if one exists.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITHelper80
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Chad Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127050
If you can install software on the server, Client Access comes with the iSeries .NET Data Provider that makes accessing data and programs easy.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24127842
Thanks, I can install software on the server. Can you give me an example connection string using the .NET provider?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 24128847
Data programmers best friend--www.connectionstrings.com

Connection strings for AS/400 (IBM iSeries)
http://www.connectionstrings.com/as-400

I should always be a fan of the HiT drivers:

http://www.hitsw.com/products_services/sql400/dlsql400.html
0