Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Config database with "psconfig.exe -cmd configdb" is not complete

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dears

Good day. I have moved configuration database from SQL 2000 to 2005 using:

psconfig.exe -cmd configdb -connect -server ruh-003-sql-01 -database SharePoint_Configeration -user "" -password

the database was moved and I took 2000 database offline but now I find error:

SQL Database 'SharePoint_Configeration' on SQL Server instance 'ruh-001-sql-001' not found. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

Cannot open database requested in login 'SharePoint_Configeration'. Login fails.

I can access Central Admin links

I get the below when I access "Timer job status "
 
 Unable to connect to database.  Check database connection information and make sure the database server is running.
Troubleshoot issues with Windows SharePoint Services.
 
 
the strange thing also is the farm information:
Farm Information
Version: 12.0.0.6219
Configuration database server: ruh-001-sql-001
Configuration database name: SharePoint_Configeration

when I run configuration wizared it ask me if I want to disconnect from SQL 2005 (ruh-003-sql-01)

ruh-001-sql-001 is the 2000 SQL

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSS_Lover
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24129164
Can you revert back to the original configuration? If you can, here are couple of recommendations:
1. Backup your farm using the Sharepoint backup tool
2. Create a new farm using the Sharepoint Technologies Wizard
3. Restore the farm using the Sharepoint restore tool

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 24135315
The one database that is nearly impossible to move is the configuration database.  You might have to contact Microsoft support to fix this.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 26068896
http://#24135315 is an appropriate answer
0