Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BlackBerry Desktop Manager - Can't Connect via USB (Vista x64)

Posted on 2009-04-11
19
Medium Priority
?
3,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I can't connect my Verizon BlackBerry 8330 Curve to my Vista x64 computer via USB using the newest desktop software. Some options work under Bluetooth, but it refuses to connect via USB. I've tried 2 cables.

I'm using Desktop Manager 4.7
0
Comment
Question by:travisjbennett
  • 10
  • 7
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24124736
Yes, I did install with a full admin login. UAC is disabled. Vista Ultimate x64.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24125073
Hi,
Uninstall all blackberry apps from your computer and try reinstalling DM. When plugging the phone, check whether it is being detected or not by the system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24125100
Already tried a full manual un- and re-install, no avail. Repair won't work.
I do get prompted for drivers occasionally on both cables I've tried.

Bluetooth works great. Can someone zip & upload just the driver files so I can manually install them?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24125101
Only problem: Bluetooth doesn't support many features.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24125106
Well you have a problem in your installation then (if the uninstall isn't available)
Try going to add remove programs to remove completely the app in order to reinstall it. Don't forget to restart the computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24125336
Uninstall is available, repair is not (MSI cannot be found). Sounds like a temp file storage issue to me.

Yes, I've done the whole uninstall/reboot/clean manually/reinstall/reboot thing already to no avail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24125340
Any idea where I could find just the x64 drivers?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24137520
Hi, just delete the current driver (even if listed as unknown) with the device connected and then disconnect the device and reconnect it with the battery removed.  Once it loads the recover drivers wait a few moments and insert the battery.  This time when it detects the device allow it to check online as the drivers are available via windows update.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24137530
Note: When I refer to deleting the driver I mean via Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24137667
OK, so I've looked into it more and I'm starting to think that it's hardware. See, I plug it into the power outlet and it charges. Good. Then, I plug it into a USB port for power, and the charging icon on the device only appears for a few seconds. Bad. When I plug it into my computer, NOTHING new appears in device manager, and it doesn't even try to detect anything. Really bad. I've tried three cables now.

I think I'll swing it by the Verizon store to see if they have any luck with it, but I bought this one as (barely) used.

So now the question is: What's the best way to get it repaired near Gainesville, FL? If I have to mail it off, that's OK, as long as its not for too long a time.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24137699
If the charging icon appears and then just disappears it can still just be a driver issue.  Connect your device with the battery removed to see if it detects anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24138501
Wow... weird. Good call... it did something.

Ok, so the red light came on that is on top of the Blackberry, and then it showed a battery with a red line through it on the BlackBerry as soon as I plugged it into the USB port with no battery in the BlackBerry. Good, right?

Then, Windows detected a BlackBerry Smartphone, and it got placed under the Universal Serial Bus conrollers category in device manager. It disappeared about 12 seconds later. The "No Battery" icon remained on the screen.

So I did it again...

And it did the exact same thing again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24138525
You definitely hit something here... now what should I do?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138654
After it detects the driver without the battery just insert the battery while still connected to the USB cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24138669
Ok... my Unknown Device is now Ready to Use. lol

With the battery in, when I plug it in, it shows up as an unknown device in Device Manager, again under Universial Serial Bus controllers, but....

trying again...

Mass Storage Device (prompt on device)...??? Really good!


It's iffy... lemme swap out the cable...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24138699
OK, just right mouse click the unknown driver and within properties select update driver and let it check online with windows update (it takes a while to find the driver).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24138959
How did you go?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:travisjbennett
ID: 24138993
Beautiful... one of my cables was dead, the other was too low a bandwidth (crapy portable rollup cable) and is touchy.

I'll get another, but the battery removal trick was awesome.

Summary:
Try different cables with the following process
Open Device Manager on PC
Remove Battery from BlackBerry
Plug it Into USB
See if it gets detected (under Universal Serial Bus controllers)
If it gets detected, try updating the drivers. You can extract the MSI from Blackberry's site (Google Extracting an MSI) and manually install the drivers in the common folders into the System32\Drivers and SysWOW64\Drivers (if x64) folders. Windows Update option for drivers may also work.
Insert battery while connected. You may need to unplug/replug.
Open BlackBerry Desktop Manager. (BBDM) Try Connection Settings. Unplug/replug or update drivers as necessary. You may need to restart BBDM a few times.

THANK YOU GARYCUTRI!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24139031
Happy to help.  
0