?
Solved

How to send email to multiple address in perl script?

Posted on 2009-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
I have a perl script and I use following syntax to send mail

print STDERR " email xyz\@xyz.com\n" ;

in the script.  Please let me know syntax to specify multiple email address for sending mails to more than one email address.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Naseer.
0
Comment
Question by:naseer6679
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1050 total points
ID: 24124776
That syntax alone will not send mail, unless something is doing something with STDERR
is STDERR being processed by some other program?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 450 total points
ID: 24124788
The code you have given couldn't possibly send mail.  

How many addresses do you want to send to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naseer6679
ID: 24124844
Hi,
Thanks for the comment.
I have one centralised server with processv1.1 file which is responsible for sending mails.genmd5 script is a perl script which is responsible for the generation of the checksum data.This part of code is in  print STDERR " email xyz\@xyz.com\n" ; genmd5 file. The checksum file is a shell script with calls the genmd5 script and sends mail to the centralised server having processv1.1 running on it to by opening a socket on specific port.
Please check the script and let me know how I can send mail by running genmd5 script to multiple email address.
Regards,
Naseer
checksum.txt
genmd5.txt.txt
Processv1.1.txt
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1050 total points
ID: 24127669
can you modify processv1.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naseer6679
ID: 24128039
Hi Ozo,
Thanks for the reply I have to modify the processv1.1 script for the following code

$func = <stdin>;
our $mail = Net::SMTP->new ('IP ADDRESS');
our $out;
my $send_email = 0;
my $attach = 0;
my $subject;
my $priority;
my $bgcolor;
my $server;
my $module;
my $val;
my $thresh;

if ($func =~ /email (.*)/) {
      $send_email = 1;
      $subject = "Mail from  Servers";
      $attach = 1;
      push @RECIP, $1;

      while (<STDIN>) {
            $out .= $_;      
      }


but the thing is I am not good with perl scripting and I dont know how to do looping for sending mails to multiple address. If you can suggest me that would be great.This whole process script is not made by me.

Thanks.
Naseer.
0