Solved

how to install symfony on CentOS or Red-Hat?

Posted on 2009-04-12
6
2,848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10

Hello group,

I'm new to symfony and planning to install it on a CentOS (RedHat). The instruction I found on its website points to Debian and Ubuntu.

1) Where can I find the instructions for Red-Hat or similar distro?

2) Does Symfony also have eCommerce support? where can I learn about it?


Thanks,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
Comment Utility
I don't see anything for installing it on centos/rhel. Your best bet is to try the suse install doc http://trac.symfony-project.org/wiki/InstallingSymfonyOnSUSE100

Suse is based on redhat so it may work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
get alien , a tool to convert deb files to rpm format and install the version on the website
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phirana
Comment Utility
Why not use the freeze task? That way you will not need to install it on the server. Also, all your projects will be deployed with the version of Symfony that they were built with.

Also if you do want to install Symfony I would recommend via PEAR - its a very simple process.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility

Hello Phirana,

I'm new to symfony and have no idea what "freeze task" is!
would you please give me some help on this? either link or ....

Thanks,
ak
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
phirana earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sure,

command:
symfony project:freeze symfony_data_dir

http://www.symfony-project.org/book/1_2/16-Application-Management-Tools

Are you using 1.2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
Comment Utility

Thanks. I just downloaded 1.2 I guess that is the latest version.

Regards,
ak
0