[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

how can I install HP 4015 network printer on many PC at once ?

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
hello
how can I install HP 4015 network printer on many PC at once?
I have the normal CD that come with the printer, but it's will be waste of time to install it for 60 PCs normally one by one, so is there away to install it throw batch or anything that make it auto for me, no need to keep adding info, and so on all PCs.

what I think is copy whole CD to the server, and connect the new printer, then I have to get like VBS or batch auto install the driver and add the printer IP then make it as default

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noralain
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24125267
One approach is to get a small print server (HP Jetdirect 170x for example). Hook up the printer to the print server, install the printer on the Server, and point the printer to the print server port. If the HP 4015 has a network card in it, you don't need the separate print server.

Then the 60 users can install the printer as a network printer. You don't need any special coding to make it work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24134828
If you print via a server you can add the printer to the users' login script, if you use any. That will install it next time they log in.

If you don't use a server, or don't use login scripts, copy the driver installer from the CD to a location that is accessible by all users. Then email the users the location so they can run the installer.
0