Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

registry utilitiy?

Posted on 2009-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Does anyone have a comparison / opinion on the various registry utilities out there?  I'd like to get one that I can use on multiple machines such as Norton Utilities that can be run off CD.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AnserMan65
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
skywalker39 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24125904
Hi AnserMan65,

I run utilities software all the time on my computer. The ones that I use are SpeedUpMyPC and Registry Mechanic. I think that they are pretty good. In your question you asked about a product that can run off a CD like Norton Utilities, there's one that I know of that works almost like Norton Utilities, it's by V-COM called Fix-It Utilities 9 Professional. Here's the link: http://www.avanquest.com/USA/small-business/pc-essentials/antivirus-antispyware/Fix-It_Utilities_Professional.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 24127450
Disclaimer: Most registry utilities, like any other software applications, are going to do *exactly* what you tell them to do--no more, and no less. If the user doesn't understand what they're doing, it's simplicity itself to turn a barely functional computer into a non-functional doorstop that will need to have its hard drive wiped, and its operating system and applications reinstalled to revive it.

That said, there are a number of portable applications that can be run off a USB key, CD, etc.

CCleaner is one of them. You can find information about it here:

http://www.ccleaner.com/

Direct download to the portable version is here:

http://www.ccleaner.com/download/builds/downloading-portable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnserMan65
ID: 31569297
Love the doorstop comment ;)
0