Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to delete transaction log file

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
some time I can't run normal or incremental  backup from the database in exchange server , so  log files takes too much capacity of our storage , I want to get ride of those log files , how can I do this without running any backup ?

B.M
0
Comment
Question by:Mapnaturbine
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 450 total points
ID: 24124976
If log files are committed to the database then you can move them to a external drive or you could just delete them.
However deleting log files is not recommended.
You could also use the feature called "Circular Logging". Check the below link for more information
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331968.aspx
Do keep in mind that the best way to purge the log files is to take a backup, so I would look into why exactly the backup is failing
 
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 450 total points
ID: 24124987

Deleting log files for a live, working storage group must NEVER, EVER be done manually. The structure of Exchange is that the software manages and controls the transaction logs, and removes them accordingly.

The only way to remove the logs properly is by running an Exchange-aware Full Backup. This will ensure all logs are committed to the database, and will then purge them.

Circular Logging is only intended as an interim solution if you run out of disk space for storing the log files, since it will only store a certain size of logs as a maximum. It is NOT a long-term solution in terms of disaster recovery; with circular logging enabled, you can ONLY restore as far back as the last backup. Without a full set of untouched log files, you will never recover anything over and above that backup.

-Matt
0