Solved

First reinstall Windows XP SP2 to get system stability, then WipeDrive System saver to get rid of virut/sality etcetera?

Posted on 2009-04-12
6
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Because of virut/sality and other viruses on my laptop (http://www.prevx.com/filenames/1832946869414896206-X1/MS-DOS.COM.html etcetera),
I want to wipe my HDD clean. I consider purchasing this software for USD 59.95:

http://www.whitecanyon.com/wipedrive-erase-hard-drive-system-saver.php

My computer hardly runs at all now, very unstable and sluggish. So I think the best way is first to reinstall my XP SP2, then use WipeDrive System saver to wipe the HDD but leave the operative system intact. What do you think, is this the best solution? Or should I first use WipeDrive, then reinstall XP SP2? The problem would be I'm not sure I would be able to download WipeDrive because of system instability.

If I first reinstall Windows XP SP2 to get back all my original system32-files the system would be stable again. Because of virus, I miss several system32-files such as ctfmon.exe, gpedit.mcn, msconfig.exe etcetera. I would get these back if I first reinstall Windows. But  do you think the virus could still be alive even after the install? What if I immediately use WipeDrive System saver after the XP install to definitely get rid of the virus? The virus wouldn't get time to break out again, right?


0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kechka earned 125 total points
ID: 24124988
Did you try to clean your system with Malwarebytes. Download Malwarebytes, start software, Update, restart in safe mode and try to clean your system. There is no need to buy software if you are atempting to reinstall windows. If you choose to reinstall (not repair) your windows installation then choose format disk in process of installation. But I'll suggest that you try this software first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 24125046
But isn't the price USD 24.95 for Malwarebytes Anti-Spyware tools?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24125059
Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org) in Free trial version provides you cleaning your system. In Trial version you cannot have real time protection, so to clean your system the free trial is enough.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 24125330
There is lots of useful information, about reinstalling windows here

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24125927
"There is no need to buy software if you are attempting to reinstall windows." Agreed. All you need to do is simply boot to the xp cd delete and recreate the partition(s), and do a full format, and make sure your data is backed up first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 31569299
It worked wonder, many thanks! I got the language bar back and also msconfig.exe. But still I can't run gpedit.msc from "run", I get prompted to choose a software to open the file.
0