Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable or disable replay functionality

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to enable or disable replay functionality for AIX, HP-UX, Solaris , linux.

for example if i did sqlplus '/as sysdba' and exit and after some time i do "r sql" then
sqlplus '/as sysdba' gets executed how is that done , how to enable or disable this feature.
0
Comment
Question by:umesh4exp
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1600 total points
ID: 24125678
Hi,

that feature is called 'command history' and is part of your shell, e.g. Korn Shell, regardless of the OS used.

If it's korn shell,  'r' is most probably an alias for the 'fc' command, which exists as a shell builtin as well as a binary file /usr/bin/fc.Check this by issuing 'alias r', and use 'man fc' to learn more.

You can control the size of the command history by setting the HISTSIZE variable, and you can set the location of the history file by setting the HISTFILE variable.

Disabling this feature is done by setting the 'nolog' option: 'set -o nolog'. If desired, set this option in your .profile.

Cheers

wmp

0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 24137009
also you can use "script" command to record all terminal IO for debug purpose.
0