Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java popup without losing focus?

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm trying to replicate the sorta Windows Outlook Express popup when you get an email, or when you get a chat message, in Java.

The popup grows from the bottom right corner, it has some text in it.  But the real trick is, while it's the window on top, it doesn't take the focus away from the rest of whatever you're looking at.  Anyone know of any Java classes in J2SE that do that sort of, background popup?
0
Comment
Question by:ecuguru
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 24125939
That's a modeless dialog.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 24125940
If you create a dialog-like:

JDialog d = new JDialog(mainFrame, false) ;

you got one. 'mainFrame' can be null.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:InteractiveMind
InteractiveMind earned 1000 total points
ID: 24126023
I personally use a JWindow, and call setAlwaysOnTop(true). I've never noticed the problem.
0