Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop icons are shwoing shades

Posted on 2009-04-12
13
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear Sir,
                we have windows xp installed on our pc's ,in many pc's of my company desktop icons are shwoing shades behind them kindly see the attached image .
kindly advice
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 24125111
sorry the atatchment is heer
reagrds
desktop-icons.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
garethh86 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24125170
If you want to have the text background of the icons transparent then:

-Right click my computer
-Click properties
-Click the Advanced Tab
-Click Settings under the 'Performance' Group
-Check the 'Use dropshadows for Icon labels on the desktop' box
-Click Ok
-Click OK

0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 24125198
Dear Sir ,
                   i tried nothingis changing
pleae advice
regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24125209
Please see attached, this is the option you need to select. Try restarting your computer after selecting and applying if it does not change instantly.
example.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 24125231
do i have to select it or deselect it ? as it is indicating that use dropshadow ?(as i need to remove the shadow )
plz advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24125343
You want to select it, I think your getting a little confused with the terminology, you want to apply the shadow as at the moment from the image you posted it is not enabled. If you apply the shadow then you will see the desktop background behind the icon text, if it is disabled then you will see a blank color behind the icon text like you have now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 24125370
well here i think we both are confused ,
                                                                  please see the attachment as you can see the white part ( the name of folder ) i want it to appear normal instead of white
please advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:garethh86
ID: 24125396
The instructions I have given you are to do just that. Please follow the steps above and put a check in the box like the image and restart your computer, the white part will disapear.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24126304
sanjeevkmrs--On the Visual Effects tab, if you fill in the radio button (round circle) for "Let Windows choose what's best for my computer" that should also accomplish what you want.  
But whether you try that or check the "Use drop shadows...." box as suggested by garethh86, click Apply|OK before you close that window.
If neither suggestion works, see this reference
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1012616687
The first post may explain what to do, but if not read the rest.  The post by  Roberto Racca is especially interesting.
The question you have asked is more complicated to answer than it should be.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24128022
Disable Active Desktop if it is enabled, which can also cause this......

Control Panel>Display>Desktop>Web Tab at the top>and make sure that there is no URL in there, and that Synch Web Items is unchecked.... (Might be off on the exact verbage, not on an XP machine at the moment...)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24133531
Disabling Active Desktop is one of the suggestions made in http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/winxp/t1012616687 which I mentioned earlier .  It is first mentioned in the post dated May 2003 by SaintSinner and in several subsequent posts.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24133673
Sorry, but I (and alot of people here) dont read every link, so it would be beneficial if you would use some descriptions, or titles to a link so we dont crosspost on you... It is not deliberate....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 31569303
i have formated my pc for this problem
0