Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Novell Groupwise Client (7.0.3) crashes on Terminalserver

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi everybody.
Situation: GW7 (7.0.3) Server on W2k3; W2K3 Terminalserver with GW-Client (GW-Client 7.0.3 hp2)
Problem (existing and new added users): Client Crashes when some of the Terminalusers click on "New Mail" button, no matter if the "Simple mail form" or "Mail form" has been used.
The error "WMS IDLE: groupwise exe - Application Error: The instruction at "0x7c94a36d" referenced memory at "0x00000004". The memory could not be "read" is displayed.
If the user opens the Addressbook from Startmenu, right click at any entry, uses "action - send mail" it works?!?
Also, some of the users have no problems sending mails, but when they close GW-Client they get a similiar message: "TPH: Groupwise.exe..."
If the user has "Administration privileges" there is no Problem.
I have reinstalled GW-Client and Windows Messaging Components a vew times, I gave the users (on local maschine) r/w access to the hole Novell directory and (Novell) registry paths I found, reinstalled Outlook 2003, without solving the Problem.
I hope anybody can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph Scharping
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 24127667
Did you install it using "add or remove programs" or did you install it from "Start... run"?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 1500 total points
ID: 24143151
I'd remove the GW client and the WMS again and then run the GroupWise clean tool available from novell.  Go to www.novell.com/downloads and search on setupca.exe  The tool says it is for GroupWise 5.5 but I've used it successfully all the way to version 8.  You download, install and run the Cleaning Agent on the terminal server and then I'd suggest a reboot.  Then take a quick look at this thread in the Novell forums:

http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/groupwise/groupwise-7x/gw7-clients/102491-groupwise-7-client-citrix-terminal-services.html

Then do a re-install and see if the problem persists.  The person posting in the Novell forums was using the 7.0.1 client with no problems.  

Hope that helps.

Scott
0