Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cygwin - ImageMagick / display

Posted on 2009-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,
  I am a new user of cygwin. I can use all command line utilities fine from the cygwin bash. However, when I try to run ImageMagick's  "display" command, I get an error: "display: Unable to open X server".Opening eyes gives an error: "Error: can't open display".

Note that I only want to be able to use such GUI applications from Cygwin, nothing else (I dont want X server to accept remote connections etc.).

What is the basic configuration I need to do?

Thanks
Janak
0
Comment
Question by:Janak__Porwal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 450 total points
ID: 24132436
Install Xming and make sure it is running in in "listen" mode when launching X11 applications.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 300 total points
ID: 24138628
You may want to ry Cygwin/X: http://x.cygwin.com/

Here's the user's guide: http://x.cygwin.com/docs/ug/cygwin-x-ug.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Janak__Porwal
ID: 24235366
Thanks for the help.
1) I couldnt locate Xming in the list of packages. I guess I have to download it.

2) xinit was alreayd there. It does launch a X-window background. And xterm does open in it (after setting DISPLAY to localhost:0.0). However, ImageMagicks display command still gives error (couldnt open display localhost:0.0).
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 450 total points
ID: 24235394
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming

It is X server, not a component of cygwin.
It is Xorg built with MinGW - another UNIX->Win toolkit.
It is really better than Cygwin's one - it accelerates OpenGL and things like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Janak__Porwal
ID: 31569309
Bit difficult to follow for me (It didnt address my exact error on the machine).

However, closing as I no longer need help on this.
0