Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS WORD: unable to remove a printed watermark from the hardcopy

Posted on 2009-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am compiling a lengthy document and have the following problem with it: a printed watermark I had keyed in and removed keeps being printed on even pages only. It does not show on the softcopy.

The only way I have found of removing it from hardcopy is by deselecting different odd and even pages from Page Setup.  But that is not an option as I do require different odd and even pages for my headers.

So the solution can be one of the following:
Finding a way of removing the watermark&
Or finding a way of producing different odd and even headers with the odd and even checkbox deselected, even if it means physically pasting the headers onto the header box of each page.

Can anyone help?

Thanks
pythonV


Sample file attached (password to modify: sample)


Copy-of-Part-1---Company-Menu.doc
0
Comment
Question by:pythonV
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24125616
Copy all of the text from the document, and create a new document.  Paste the document's text into the new document.  

So, the solution is somewhat simple.  Copy/Paste into a new document.  This would be the fastest and easiest method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 24125648
Hi Mintanet

I had already tried a copy/paste and it doesn't work either. The watermark seems to have got embedded as part of the text.

pythonV
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24125663
Try this:
Format -> Background -> Printed Watermark
Click "No Watermark"

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HP051896231033.aspx
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24125696
Those directions are for Word 2003.  I'm using word 2007 which has a Watermark menu on the Page Layout tab.  There is an option to remove watermarks at the bottom of that menu.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24125727
Open the Header and Footer view. Browse to an even-page header. Select the Watermark and press the delete key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 24125757
Hi mbizup,

I use 2003 and I have tried clicking the 'no watermark' too; it doesn't work either. In fact I have tried everything in the Page Setup and Format/Background/Printed Watermarks menus. So i was hoping somebody would know of a combination of switches therein or of a macro solution.

pythonV
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 24125799
Hi Graham,

Is yours just a suggestion or has it actually worked for you? Because I have tried your suggestion in the following way and it hasn't:

View | Header & Footer
Click inside the first even Header frame
Go to Format | Background | Printed Watermark
Select Printed Watermark (which is ASAP not as shown on the softcopy)
I selected ASAP and pressed delete but still no result.

pythonV
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24125934
I did try it with your document, but perhaps I didn't explain it well. By 'Select the Watermark' I meant that you should point to the watermark on the document and click it.

I am a bit puzzled by your mention of ASAP. The text actually reads "Draft: Not For Distribution To Clients"

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 31569316
Hi Graham,

Many thanks for the solution It does work but I was clicking the watermark BEFORE the mouse pointer turns into a crosshair. So apparently the watermark I had applied some time ago had somehow got embedded as an image. No idea how that happened but it must be the result of inadvertent keyclicks on my part.

Regarding ASAP, I think it is Word 2003's default watermark if you click the Printed Watermark radio button. It must have been appearing because Word did not recognise the 'DRAFT: NOT FOR' mark as a watermark, but as an image like any other.

thanks
pythonV
0