?
Solved

Need a right version of ncurses libraries and ncurses-devel

Posted on 2009-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
1,909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
1) Currently I have:
[root@localhost linux-2.6.29]# uname -r
2.6.27.21-170.2.56.fc10.i686
2) I want to install
linux-2.6.29.tar.bz2
3) when I tried
make menuconfig
I got the errors:
 *** Unable to find the ncurses libraries or the
 *** required header files.
 *** 'make menuconfig' requires the ncurses libraries.
 ***
 *** Install ncurses (ncurses-devel) and try again.
 ***
make[1]: *** [scripts/kconfig/dochecklxdialog] Error 1
make: *** [menuconfig] Error 2
4) I checked
[root@localhost linux-2.6.29]# rpm -qa | grep ncurses
ncurses-base-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386
ncurses-libs-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386
ncurses-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386

5) My questions are
* which version of ncurses-devel do I need?
* how/where to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewest02
ID: 24127510
Based on the error mesg, you need to install ncurses-devel

  --Eric
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ewest02 earned 750 total points
ID: 24127516
Doh! .. but you already know that!  Since you already have ncurses 5.6-20, get that flavor of the development package.

  --Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24127740
Where (a link) to get the dev pack for ncurses 5.6-20?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24129286
Does linux community have a repository for devel package? Sorry I am a newbie.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewest02
ID: 24131832
You did not mention if you were using redhat, fedora, suse, opensuse, debian, etc...

Each distro has a repository for packages. Check your distribution's web site. (eg for OpenSuse, http://en.opensuse.org/Package_Repositories)  rpmfind is another place to look for packages, http://rpmfind.net/ ..and of course just doing google searches can turn up the appropriate repository.

--Eric
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 24133100
Do you have X installed? You may find "make xconfig" works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 24154308
1) fedora 10.
2) got the rpm as ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm.
3) not install X
How should I do?
I tried
rpm -U ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm
rpm -U --update ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm
rpm --update ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm
rpm -update ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm
None of them worked.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 750 total points
ID: 24156203
I am not normally an rpm user, but I think you need to install rather than upgrade the package. rpm -ivh ncurses-devel-5.6-20.20080927.fc10.i386.rpm
If you get an error, post it here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewest02
ID: 24159735
Explain " None of them worked" ... Are you installing the rpm as root? Are you missing dependencies?
0