Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACPIEC error message on Toshbia laptop

Posted on 2009-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello, I am receiving the error message from the System event log on a Toshiba laptop: "\Device\ACPIEC: The embedded controller (EC) hardware didn't respond within the timeout period.  This may indicate an error in the EC hardware or firmware, or possibly a poorly designed BIOS which accesses the EC in an unsafe manner.  The EC driver will retry the failed transaction if possible."

Please help, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tekkie1
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24125750
The first thing I'd try would be looking for a BIOS update from Toshiba.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 1500 total points
ID: 24140484
Download the latest toshiba chipset drivers for that model, after installing service pack3 you sometimes get this error because the driver depends on a dll file that gets updated by the service pack.

By downloading and reinstalling the chipset driver, you will either replace the dll file or will be compatible with the dll file, either way it should help your situation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tekkie1
ID: 24159701
Thank you, I'll try that and let you know ASAP.  Thanks again.
0