[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Viewing PSDs in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2009-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This site talks about viewing PSD thumbnails in Windows Explorer for WinXP and CS1: http://creativebits.org/no_psd_thumbnail_in_windows_explorer.  I'm on Vista with CS2.  I'm also leery about download reg entries from blogs.  Has any successfully tried this for Vista with CS2?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Madkhali earned 1000 total points
ID: 24126520
it is better to use Adobe Bridge, it support most of the media files
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Gregg DesElms
Gregg DesElms earned 1000 total points
ID: 24133900
The steps in the blog posting sound like a whole lot more work that downloading and installing the free xnViewer at  http://www.xnview.com   which reads PSD files just fine.

Though many old-timers (like me, actually) prefer IrfanView, I've moved over to xnView and find it meets all my needs... and also, unlike IrfanView, xnView behaves more like a true Windows App with a more predictable interface.  It is absolutely possible to do what the blog post suggests... and from my looking at it, it's safe.  But a lot of Vista users turn off Vista's ability to thumbnail because of how slow it makes the machine.  That's where lightning-fast products like xnView (or even IrfanView, if one prefers) come in.  They can completely take over the task of thumbnailing.  Granted, it's not right within Windows Explorer, but the extra step of opening it and navigating to the folder(s) where the image files exist, and then letting xnView's browser thumbnail from there is, most Vista users agree, a small price to pay for a peppier Vista machine.

It's best to download the full installer with all plug-ins and extensions using this link:  
http://download3.xnview.com/XnView-win-full.exe
0