Solved

No Bootable Partition in Table After Replacing Harddrive?

Posted on 2009-04-12
23
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
No Bootable Partition in Table ?
0
Comment
Question by:pawn2k4
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24126202
had you try to boot from windows XP Cd and type in the recovery console"
fixmbr
then press Y
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24126218
If you replaced the hard drive with the OS on it then you'll need to install an OS on the replacement drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24128347
you can alsways test the disk, to check if it is ok or not :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24129237
Copied from the other question on this subject - (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24315877.html?cid=238#a24129191)

If you can get into Windows on this drive, then the comment from houssam_ballout should almost resolve your booting issue <<had you try to boot from windows XP Cd and type in the recovery console" - fixmbr - then press Y>>, but also execute the fixboot command at the same time.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24139760
There was no hard drive swap. I began getting two error messages:
1. 2% occurrence
Verifying DMI pOOL Data........
boot from CD: number of
     1. FD 1.  44MB System Type-(06)
2. 98% occurrence
No bootable partition in table

I am able to access Windows by pressing F11 during boot.  Then selecting hard drive.  Then selecting CH1 M.  : ST3160023A

A friend told me to try FIXMBR and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24140017
it can be caused by different things : hardware and software of the disk.
you can test your disk hard with the link i posted
the software can be checjked by runn ing a chkdsk on the drive - when booted to the recovery console
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24143496
Recovery console - fixboot. The disk may be damaged though.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24143575
Go into your bios and move CH1 M.  : ST3160023A to the top of the list in the hard drive boot sequence, it sounds like the bios is looking at the recently added drive to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24149163
A number of experts have suggested this:
Go into your bios and move CH1 M.  : ST3160023A to the top of the list in the hard drive boot sequence, it sounds like the bios is looking at the recently added drive to boot.

There was no new hard drive installed.  

I just found "Boot Disk Priority" and my CDROM is not listed, but CH1 M.  : ST3160023A is listed.  I am concerned If an unforseem issue should arise preventing for instance, access to Windows. Now, the Boot Disk Priority is CH1 M.  : ST3160023A first and no CDROM second because it is not listed there.  Would I be correct in thinking there would be no access to the computer.  In addition, with all due respect to the experts, if I do the formentioned, is it really solving the "no bootable partition in table" or is it just going around "no bootable partition in table"? I would love to solve it.

PS Under Boot Sequence: CDROM 1ST, HD 2ND,
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24149233
>>  There was no new hard drive installed.  <<  then what does the title of your question mean ?   i don't understand what happens here
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24149512
nobus:>> There was no new hard drive installed. << then what does the title of your question mean ? i don't understand what happens here

I requested the moderator not use question 1 because it was confusing and inaccurate and to use question 2 "No bootable partition in table", but for some reason, question 1 was chosen. There was no new hard drive. The HD was never replaced.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24149936
well - you know that, be we did not - see the answers you got...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24150464
I am sorry, but I dont understand your comment Nobus. Does your suggestion solve "No bootable partion in table" or does just work around it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24153344
If you let the system boot with no action taken you get the no bootable partition error, but if you go into the boot menu(f11) and choose the hard drive it boots. Is that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24153640

jamietoner:
If you let the system boot with no action taken you get the no bootable partition error, but if you go into the boot menu(f11) and choose the hard drive it boots. Is that correct?

Yes, you are correct "no bootable partition error ..." occurrs with no action.  However, If (F11) ...  hard drive it boots, yes.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24153724
Thank you all for the suggestions.  Again, I am sorry for the poor title description, but again there was no new hard drive.  

If I take your suggestion Nobus, will I loose acces to my BIOS and CDROM due to the Boot Sequence.  It is a worry incase Windows will not boot because of some unkown problem and the need should arise that it is necessary to access the Bios or setup.  Please tell me my fears are a waste, my previous concern were also.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 24153988
Sounds like a bios issue, try reseting the bios to default settings, you can use the reset option in the bios or by using a jumper on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 24154895
you can also verify if the partition is set to active; use bootit-ng for that : www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24639621
Was away on vacation.  I just got back.  II reformatted HD.  The system works fine; therefore, I will be deleting the question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24639756
not very nice for the efoort we put in it...if you want us to help in the future...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawn2k4
ID: 24640766
nobus I am sorry it was not nice, to me it did not seem good or bad. But I am sorry and I will remember in the future.  I wish some of the solutions did work.
0